?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
And she's off, again (for the time being) 
3rd-Aug-2008 09:55 pm



So, I'm going to leave to the central hospital tomorrow morning. They'll be running some tests in the forenoon to make sure I've recovered enough from the last operation to go through this second one. And if everything's alright, I'm most likely to spend the rest of the day just waiting and getting hungry and bored. The operation should take place early the next morning, but since there is always the possibility of emergency cases, these schedules wouldn't know definite from their very respectable asses, so to speak.

Operation the second is a smaller one than operation the first. (And thank God for that!) I'll most likely make it home in a couple of weeks, maybe even faster given the tighter than tight financial situation of the public health care. Basically you get the boot the minute it ceases to be absolutely necessary for you to be there, lol. But they do take really good care of you while you're there, and I have no complaints whatsoever. Besides, I know I'll be dying to get home the second I don't feel like, er, dying in the more literary sense of the word anymore.

I hope you're doing alright and life's treating you well! *group hugs you all once again*
I'm missing you already! *tries in vain to suppress a sob*
Take care and have fun! :)

my king 3 [thorin]
Comments 
3rd-Aug-2008 08:56 pm (UTC)
*big huggles* Take care hun :)
3rd-Aug-2008 09:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, sweetie! Big huggles come in great need at the moment. *huggles back, big time* :)
3rd-Aug-2008 09:13 pm (UTC)
Take Care of yourself Sweety!!!!!!!

I'll mail you when you'll be back home.

See you on line soon!!!
3rd-Aug-2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
Omg, honey, it's you! *rushes over and hugs you soooo tight and just keeps on hugging* I've missed you so much!! How are you doing? How's everything? Yay, it's so good to see you! :)

I'm really looking forward to catching up with you. I'll let you know as soon as I get back that I'm, you know, back, lol.

Take care & see you soon!
4th-Aug-2008 11:15 am (UTC)
Aw hun, I'm sorry I didn't get to this sooner! I'm sure operation the second will be successful too and I can't wait for you to get back to us!!!

*squishes* Miss you already!
4th-Aug-2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
Hi there! I'm sure this second operation will result just fine and I hope to see you soon, I send you all positive thoughts and hugs. Take care :)
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2017, 2:08 am GMT.