?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
A Spike Manip 
24th-Feb-2008 07:22 pm

So. Here's the deal. I was supposed to be doing a Spuffy manip. Everything was calm and nice and peaceful. And then this happened... *tsk, tsk* I don't know what to say, but... Well, I hope you like it, er, him anyway... :)

Click on the thumbnail piccie to see it bigger and better.


profile page spike
Comments 
24th-Feb-2008 06:25 pm (UTC)
very very lovely
24th-Feb-2008 06:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I was a bit nervous about this one. I mean even more nervous than usually. A nervous wreck - yeah, that's the word...

Anyway, I'm really glad you like it. :)
24th-Feb-2008 07:01 pm (UTC)
That's some attitude! hehe great stuff!
24th-Feb-2008 08:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I don't usually do texts because I simply suck at it, but I chose to make an exception with this one. It just felt like it needed something more. And for some strange reason the word attitude came in mind... :D
24th-Feb-2008 07:38 pm (UTC)
Nice work!
24th-Feb-2008 09:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I really appreciate it.
(Deleted comment)
24th-Feb-2008 09:59 pm (UTC)
You're so kind. Thank you!
The expression kinda chose itself - when I saw the base I felt like there was only one way to go...

Btw, I just love your Sweeney Todd icon! :)
24th-Feb-2008 09:23 pm (UTC)
oH, I really really like it!! Spike looks gorgeous, and I love the colors!
24th-Feb-2008 11:02 pm (UTC)
How very kind of you. Thank you! I'm glad you like it.

What comes to the colors, thank you to the second for saying that! I had soooo much trouble with getting them even remotely right that it's really good to hear that after all the sweat and tears they actually ended up working. :)
24th-Feb-2008 09:50 pm (UTC)
Wow! Absolutely gorgeous!
24th-Feb-2008 11:28 pm (UTC)
Many thanks! I'm really glad you like it! :)
26th-Feb-2008 04:00 am (UTC)
That's fantastic, hon. He's Mister Attitude! Love his expression.

Excellent blend, cool background. You did a great job.
26th-Feb-2008 06:58 pm (UTC)
Hee, thank you! :D I usually try to stay away from adding text to my manips because I have no eye for it whatsoever. However, our Mister Attitude here managed to urge me to do otherwise this time... :) Nice to hear that you like the backround because doing it was like putting the cart before the horse...
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2017, 1:09 am GMT.