?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
Birthday greetings to of_too_minds! 
20th-Mar-2010 06:25 pm
(Wow, there are so many birthdays in the latter part of March! Also, I think I'm turning into a dinosaur. My hands are currently like T-Rex's forelimbs - ridiculous looking, pretty much useless and possibly two-digited. Ew, do not want! /whiny bitch being whiny. Please ignore me.)

Happy birthday, of_too_minds! I hope you're having a fantabulous day and that the year to come will be a good one! *hugs you tight*

You're a wonderful person, an amazing artist and I value your friendship highly. You're one of my oldest LJ friends and the fact that you haven't given up on me despite the bumpiness of the ride means the world to me. Thank you, sweetie! I love you! ♥

I made a little present for you. A Spike shaped one. I know I kinda suck at giving ratings to my stuff, but I guess I'd categorize this manip as semi-worksafe. As in there is some skin showing and it's kinda suggestive, but I don't think there's anything particularly explicit about it.


Click on the thumbnail to view full size.



This manip - I don't really even know where it came from. Something about the base picture just spoke to me. It was like...I kinda got this impression that Angel might have taken this picture back in the day. Yes/no? Either way, I hope you like it. :)
cake & candles [caleb]
Comments 
20th-Mar-2010 06:02 pm (UTC)
Naughty looking Spike! Me likey...definitely :)
20th-Mar-2010 06:15 pm (UTC)
Yayness! :D Thank you so much! It makes me incredibly happy to hear that you approve! *beams*
Naughty looking Spike makes everything better, y/y? ;)
20th-Mar-2010 06:33 pm (UTC)
Oh, Lord, I feel like it's my birthday. That is one sexy manip you've created there. Guh, I can't stop staring...lol! As always, excellent work=)
20th-Mar-2010 07:11 pm (UTC)
Omg, appropriate icon is appropriate! ♥

Hee, I gotta say your comment totally made my day! I seriously cannot stop smiling. Or beaming. Or spinning my computer chair around like an idiot. xD

Thank you so much for your kind words and for being so awesome! :D

And, you know, when Spike is posing like that I reckon it might as well be everybody's birthday. And possibly Christmas too. ;)
(Deleted comment)
21st-Mar-2010 01:35 am (UTC)
Well hello there yourself, gorgeous! *waggles eyebrows*
(Deleted comment)
27th-Mar-2010 04:10 pm (UTC)
*hugglesnuggles*
Thanks, darling! It makes me super duper giddy to hear you think so! :D

Aww, that is such a lovely thing of you to do! You so totally don't have to, though. You've already given me a lifetime's worth of gifts. *nods* But if you're indeed doing this - - thank you! Thankyouthankyouthankyou so, so much and from the bottom of my heart! *hugs you tight* I can barely wait! :D :D
(Deleted comment)
28th-Mar-2010 04:56 pm (UTC)
Awww, you are just so very wonderful! *hugstightandlovesfiercely*

Yes, I am a silly bint. Being around all this kindness and awesomeness and generosity that radiates from you kinda turns me into one. ;)

There's no hurry whatsoever. This way the birthday fun will simply last longer. Yay! And seriously, I'll be 27 for the next 12 months so who cares about few days delay. I've never been too finical about dates anyway.

You are making me a virtual present too? Ohmygod, that's just - you're so good to me! *hugglesnugglescuddles* A Spuffy fanmix sounds absolutely lovely! Omg, I'm so excited now! Roll on birthday! *bounces up and down*

Love you too! So, so much! ♥
22nd-Mar-2010 12:33 am (UTC)
Squeee!!!!

Sweetie... words fail me. I love it!!! It's gorgeous! He looks sexy and dangerous and like he's thinking of really naughty things he'd like to do and it just makes me melt! It's awesome. Thank you so much!! I really appreciate you remembering my birthday, especially when you're hurting. *kisses your poor fingers* You're amazing. I'm so blessed to have a good friend like you in my life. You make me feel special. Thanks so much! *squishes you very hard*

I had a wonderful day. Got treated to dinner at a posh place downtown then went dancing. I have a good feeling about this year.

You take care of yourself, sweetie. *hugs*
22nd-Mar-2010 04:28 pm (UTC)
:D :D :D *squees with you*

You're most welcome, darling! *huggles* I'm just glad I was able to make the post despite of all this inflammation suckiness. And to be honest, I was actually already planning your present in early February, because I knew it was going to be a slow process putting it together. And thank goodness for that, because this way I had your present ready in time and not even my party-pooper hands could keep me from posting it. Woot! \o/

I'm so happy you like the manip! So, so happy! *does the dance of utter delightment* That's what matters the most, after all - that you like it since it was made for you. *squishes you back*

Ooh, that sounds awesome! I'm so glad you had a lovely birthday! And it's just so wonderful to hear that you feel like that about this year. Yay! :D

Thank you, hon. I shall do that. And you too! I mean, take care of yourself as well! :) *hugs*
24th-Mar-2010 12:47 am (UTC)
I can't believe you started working on this so early! You're awesome and I feel so special. That's so sweet of you.

I really do love it. He's sexy and dangerous. And as always, the blend looks seamless and the tones match perfectly. You do good work, hon. You're an amazing maniper.

*smooches*
24th-Mar-2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
Aww you! ♥ It was simply a matter of making sure I'll be on time with your prezzie. I mean, if I want something to be ready on a certain date I better take my slowness into account or I'll just end up screwing the whole thing up. And I definitely did not want to screw up your birthday present.

*blushes* Thanks so much, sweetie! That is such an incredibly wonderful thing to say! And I can't even put it into words how happy it makes me that you like the manip! :')

*hugs & smooches*
22nd-Mar-2010 12:43 pm (UTC)
Oh my what a gorgeous gorgeous manip!!! He looks sexy as hell!
22nd-Mar-2010 04:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, sweetie! ! I'm absolutely delighted to hear you find the manip to be worthy of such high praise! Yay! :D *flaily hands of happiness*
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2017, 2:12 am GMT.