?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
My first ever meme, woot! 
17th-Feb-2009 08:40 pm
Pick 10 people and give them the "you make my day" award. If you're picked, you are charged with picking 10 of your own.




ssddgr
tibialisant
easy_to_corrupt
tvreflection
musicbitch
shanmara
clawofcat
larabeckinsale
stars_of_tears
sier96

These are not in any particular order. And it was soooo hard to pick only ten people! I'd have wanted to pick my whole f-list, dammit! And on that note, I want to thank everybody from the bottom of my heart for bringing so much light and joy and hope to my life. You guys make my day every day, it's as simple as that. Even when I can't make it to the computer, just knowing that you're there makes me smile.

*loves you all to bits*
undead caleb
Comments 
17th-Feb-2009 07:16 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks, it's nice to hear from you=)
17th-Feb-2009 08:29 pm (UTC)
Oops, my plan was to lie down just for a second after the great achievement of actually getting this entry posted, but apparently I ended up taking a nap instead. Go me! *rolls eyes*

Anyway, thank you for including me on yours! It was such a lovely, lovely thing to do! Made me all smiley and happy and a bit teary-eyed, too, but in a good way. :)

*hugs you tight*
17th-Feb-2009 08:34 pm (UTC)
Aww, well, you've always been really sweet and provided me with many pretties, I couldn't not. I've actually gotten so much better with making pretties of my own, I've even done manips that don't completely suck, but yours will still always be the best=)
17th-Feb-2009 10:24 pm (UTC)
Ooh, that sounds great! I so totally have to pay a proper visit to your journal in the coming days (and rather sooner than later, me thinks) and check out your latest work. Woot, seriously, that is such exciting news! Go you manipper you! :D
17th-Feb-2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
LOL, I'm still nowhere near as good, but for a beginner, it's not so bad. Feel free to check them out, I pretty much post everything, but this is the one I'm most proud of and really want you to see: http://i81.photobucket.com/albums/j231/musicbitch_photos/Buffy-Faith110.jpg

I was actually told that it almost looked real=)
18th-Feb-2009 06:20 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's absolutely frickin' A-M-A-Z-I-N-G! *stares in awe*
It looks soooo real! Not to mention beautiful!
Love her expression, love the base pic, love the colors and the slight grain effect.
If this is you just getting started with manipping, I think it's safe to say that the sky's the limit for you. :)
Fantabulous work altogether! Thanks for sharing this gorgeous piece of art with me!
18th-Feb-2009 07:37 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks for the kind words, made me blush over here...lol! It means a lot coming from you=)
17th-Feb-2009 07:26 pm (UTC)
DAWWW XD
♥!
17th-Feb-2009 08:37 pm (UTC)
*hugs & smooches* ;)
17th-Feb-2009 11:21 pm (UTC)
*bigger hugs & smooches back!!* 8]
17th-Feb-2009 07:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you for including me on that list! Good to hear from you. I <3 you so much! *muah*
17th-Feb-2009 08:49 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you for being such a lovely person and a wonderful friend. :)

*hearts you right back*
(Deleted comment)
17th-Feb-2009 09:06 pm (UTC)
Aw, thank you for including me on yours! It was such a lovely, heartwarming thing to do! Made me all smiley and cheerful and a bit teary-eyed, too, but in a good way. :)

*hugs you back and keeps on hugging*
17th-Feb-2009 07:56 pm (UTC)
Apua! Kiitos!Paljon =)
Arvostan suuresti, ja jakaisin mielelläni kymmenelle, mutten taida tuntea niin montaa, kun olen niin uusi LJ:ssä =)
Mutta yritän miettiä, jos joku tulisi mieleen.
17th-Feb-2009 09:42 pm (UTC)
Aw, eipä kestä, ilo on minun puolellani!
Ja kiitos sinulle siitä, että olet niin ihana ihminen. On ollut tosi hienoa löytää toinen suomalainen Spuffy intoilija, ja vieläpä niin mukava kuin sinä. :)

Äläkä huoli niistä kymmenestä tyypistä. Jos heitä ei löydy LJ:sta tarpeeksi, niin voithan esimerkiksi ottaa listaan mukaan sinun päiviisi valoa tuovia ihmisiä LJ:n ulkopuolelta. Tai jos se ei tunnu hyvältä, niin sen kuin skippaat koko jutun. En missään nimessä halunnut aiheuttaa ihmiselle paineita, vaan vain sanoa kiitos ja halata ja kertoa, että olette tärkeitä minulle. :)

*halaus*
17th-Feb-2009 08:30 pm (UTC)
:)
Lots of love to you sweetie! You're one of the nicest people I've met on lj, and I'm happy to be your friend <3
*hugs*
17th-Feb-2009 09:52 pm (UTC)
Aw, that is such a lovely, heartwarming thing to say - thank you so much! *hugs*
You are one of the nicest people I've met here at lj, too, and I'm happy and honored to be able to call you a friend. :)

*hearts you*
18th-Feb-2009 11:39 am (UTC)
I'm grinning and tearing up at the same time! You're too good to me, and I'm glad if I've managed to even once make your day, cuz you deserve all the happiness in the world.

See? Teariness doesn't help with the making of any sense.

*hugglesquishes*
18th-Feb-2009 07:17 pm (UTC)
Aww. *hugglesquishes you back and then wipes away your tears* Let's stick with the grinning, eh? Or let's not because my eyes are welling up, too. Oh man. *wipes tears* This comment of yours makes me so happy I feel like I can't function any more. So I'm just gonna sit a moment in silence, smiling, crying, feeling so much, and then I'll whisper my "thank you, thank you, thank yous" and send them you way.

And you, you deserve all the happiness and joy in the world. You deserve to be loved and praised and respected and cared for. And just to make sure, you've made my day so many times I've lost count. You're a blessing, you are.

*hugs you so very tight*
18th-Feb-2009 03:19 pm (UTC)
I'm hugging you very very tight... but still cautiously :)

18th-Feb-2009 08:02 pm (UTC)
And I'm hugging you right back in the same manner. :)

How are you doing? Or maybe this isn't the right place to ask. Gah, never mind me and my lack of tactfulness. I just - I have a lot of time for thinking the thinky thoughts these days, and I want you to know that you've been on my mind a lot. I've been sending good thoughts your way and wishing you all the best. I know it's not much, but at least it's...well, at least it's not nothing, lol. ;)

Thank you so much for the hugs and for being the awesome person that you are!

*hearts you*
19th-Feb-2009 04:49 pm (UTC)
I'm fine sweetie - resting, taking one step at a time. But you know everything about that :)

It's tough to learn patience, isn't it? ;)

*kisses*
20th-Feb-2009 11:03 pm (UTC)
Oh man, being patient is sooooo hard! I'm a shamefully impatient person by nature, it's one of my biggest and most annoying flaws, I think, and so the last eight or so months have been one hell of a lesson in patience. And in many other things as well. Which is generally of the good, I reckon. Although I still sometimes grow so impatient with my own impatience that I'd kick my own ass to the Moon and back if I only was bendy enough to do so. I haz issues, oh yes I do. ;)

I'm fine sweetie - resting, taking one step at a time.
I'm so happy to hear that! So very happy! :D
Keep at it, yeah? Keep on fighting, you wonderful beautiful you! Keep on taking care of yourself and resting and taking one step at the time! Go you!
And if somebody (who so totally wouldn't be me, ahem) gets a bit carried away with the cheerleading, just try and ignore it, ok? *g*

*kisses you right back*
This page was loaded Sep 20th 2017, 8:04 pm GMT.