?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
About my fanart in general 
16th-Nov-2015 03:30 am
First of all I'm kinda new to this fanart sharing world so please do let me know if I'm doing something against the general policy.

Secondly, I'm still learning. After all it wasn't so long ago I couldn't tell a graphics program from my ass. So, I'm bound to suck sometimes. I apologize for the possible distress caused by that in advance.

Thirdly, this is about sharing. You can save my stuff on your computer and generally use anything you find here for your own pleasure as you please as long as you A. Don't claim them as yours, B. Don't modify them in any way, and C. Credit Accordingly. If you want to repost my work somewhere, please ask me first.

My Fanart Resources are listed on my Profile Page.

And that's that. :)

shadow [pj]
Comments 
24th-Mar-2008 09:26 pm (UTC)
Hey, I just wanted to say that your manips are really amazing. I love how real they look. I feel bad for asking since you don't really know me, but if I sent you a base, could you possibly make me a Buffy manip out of it? I need it for a fiction banner and I seriously can't make manips to save my life. Only if you want to, that is, there's no pressure. Hope you don't mind that I friended you=)
25th-Mar-2008 10:39 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. *blushes* What an extremely lovely and encouraging comment - thank you ever so much! I truly appreciate it.

What comes to your Buffy manip request - yeah sure, I can have a crack at it, no problem. But since I haven't seen the base yet I can't guarantee you anything, because some bases are just beyond my skills. One of the main reasons my manips look the way they do is that I tend to choose my bases pretty carefully - camera angle, size and quality -wise. But anyway, I'm both excited and honored that you asked, and I'm more than willing to see if I could make it work.

And last but not least, I most certainly don't mind that you friended me - quite the opposite actually. I'm pretty new to both LJ and online fandom, and don't really know that many people around here yet, so I'm all for meeting new people and making new friends. :)

25th-Mar-2008 10:50 pm (UTC)
Thanks, well, the base seems simple enough, but I'm pretty clueless when it comes to manips...lol! If you can do it, that would be great, but if not, you don't have to worry about it. I have a friend that might be able to help me out. Here you go:

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting


26th-Mar-2008 05:35 pm (UTC)
So. Here's this little something. I don't know if it turned out to be a frog or a giraffe or an alien, but my eyes have gone blind to everything but pixels and flaws. Plus I officially hate curly hair now. It's just horrible. If all women were bold my job would be so much easier. *g*

Anyway. I made it pretty quickly, because migraine decided to have a slumber party inside of my skull, and as a result of that I was only able stare at the computer screen for short periods in one go. Plus my eyes felt as if they were dislocated somehow, so it's fairly possible that this whole manip is crap. And if it is just tell me so - I won't bite. Unless you want me to. ;)

Color variations are unavoidable, so you can take a pick if you find something you like.

26th-Mar-2008 05:45 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that is so not crap...lol! Very nice, not sure which one to choose, but they look great. I know, I would Buffy rather have straight hair, but that was the best picture I could find. Thanks again, I really appreciate it=)
26th-Mar-2008 05:50 pm (UTC)
One more thing, since I would be using your manip, I feel that I have to ask if you would mind making the banner for me? I was going to have someone else do that, but a friend pointed out that it would probably be the right thing if I asked you, because I guess some people don't like when you use their manip and have someone else make the banner, but it's cool if you don't want to. I just felt that I should ask=)
26th-Mar-2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Sorry, this is totally off topic, but hee, look at my typos/misspellings up there! Bold = bald. Jeez! :D I can't even imagine what it must be like to witness me murdering the English language like this...

Then to the point. To be honest with you I don't know how this usually works, but I don't see why I should mind if you just want to grab the manip and have someone else do the banner. I mean I can make it for you if you wish me to, but if you already have someone to do it for you, that's perfectly fine by me. I'm not really a banner expert anyway. If there's some way to credit me for the part I participated in I'd appreciate it but other than that I'm cool either way. Oh, and I'd love to see the banner when it's ready! And read the fic too! :)
26th-Mar-2008 07:03 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that's what I told him, but he thought I should still ask you...lol! He's just getting back at me for not asking him to do the manip in the first place, I usually go to him with all this stuff. I would of course credit you when I post the story, which I would be putting in LJ, so you should be able to see it. If you wanted to try the banner, that would be cool, if not, that would be okay, too. I'm not very picky when it comes to banners. It would just be of your manip, a picture of Spike in there somewhere, and the title Teardrops On My Guitar. The story is an all human one, just a oneshot. If you do decide to give it a try, this is the one I chose:

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



If you can't, that's fine and I'll probably just ask him. Make him feel somewhat useful...lol! Thanks again=)
28th-Mar-2008 01:32 am (UTC)
Ok. I gave it a go. It felt kinda weird, though, doing a banner for a fic I hadn't read and knew so little about. I have no idea if the atmosphere of the banner fits the fic. Or if the Spike pic I chose is appropriate one. Or if I just botched it altogether. But anyway, here it is. Hope it's to your liking, but if not, that's alright. I enjoyed the challenge nevertheless. :)

28th-Mar-2008 02:08 am (UTC)
Oooh, that's very nice. The picture of Spike is perfect. I'll definitely be using this one. I'm going out of town on Saturday, but I should be posting the story when I get back. Thanks again for the help=)
28th-Mar-2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
You like it? Yay, I'm so very happy to hear that! *beams and happydances around the room like crazy* I've also grown more and more excited and curious about the story in question, and will most definitely be keeping a close eye on your journal from now on. *huggles*
28th-Mar-2008 05:46 pm (UTC)
Oh, that puts pressure on...lol! But yes, me likey very much. In fact, I kind of turned it into an LJ banner, too. Would you mind if I used it for that? I would of course credit you=)
28th-Mar-2008 09:04 pm (UTC)
Oh no, I didn't mean it like that. There's no pressure nor hurry - I just wanted to let you know that you have found yourself a new reader for whatever and whenever you decide to post. :)

Aaaand, what comes to the banner matter, I most certainly don't mind. There will be absolutely no minding on my behalf whatsoever. I'm just really really glad you like it that much. *huggles*
28th-Mar-2008 10:54 pm (UTC)
And by the way, I have a text-free version of this banner, too, saved on my computer. I thought I should mention this in case you'd prefer your LJ banner text-free or in some other (text-related) way different from the fic banner.
28th-Mar-2008 11:59 pm (UTC)
I actually already came up with a little something. I'm not all that creative, but it was the best I could do. Again, all credit would go to you when I use it. I should be posting the story by next Wednesday=)

Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting



What do you think?
30th-Mar-2008 03:19 pm (UTC)
Well, it's going to be your banner, so the most important thing is that you like it. The jpg file format doesn't really flatter my stuff, though. I use so many layers that jpg doesn't seem to be able to handle it - the data loss tends to show. But anyway. It's your call.

However, I had to give it a shot myself. I just couldn't resist it, plus I thought it wouldn't be fair for you to have to credit me for a job you had to finish yourself. So here it is, one more time. If you don't like it, it's totally cool, but if you do, feel free to grab it. :)

30th-Mar-2008 03:25 pm (UTC)
Cool, thanks, I think I'll be using yours. I always like anyone else's stuff better than anything I make...lol!
30th-Mar-2008 05:39 pm (UTC)
The pleasure was all mine, truly. I'm just happy to hear that I've been able to help, and that I managed to come up with something that is to your taste. :)
30th-Mar-2008 01:07 am (UTC)
Just dropping by to wish you a happy birthday :D Hope t's a good one!
30th-Mar-2008 01:56 am (UTC)
Awww. Thanks! *huggles* I'm really glad you stopped by. And by the way, I just love your last set of icons. They look absolutely stunning!
(Deleted comment)
29th-Jul-2009 04:03 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. *blushes* That is such an utterly lovely thing to say - thank you so very much! I truly appreciate it from the bottom of my heart.

I swear I have such a wide smile on my face right now that if it got any wider my head would probably split in two. (Erm, that actually sounded kinda gross, sorry.) What I'm trying to say here is: Yaaaay! Or possibly: Woot! I'm absolutely delighted to hear you find my stuff to be to your liking! :D *does happydance*

Thanks again for your kind, encouraging words! This comment of yours totally made my day. ♥

*hugs*
(Deleted comment)
30th-Jul-2009 04:07 pm (UTC)
Awww, you're so lovely! ♥

Oh man, doing the dance of utter happiness is so much fun! It also tends to look and sound (yes, there are sound effects involved, too, I'm afraid) absolutely ridiculous, but that's another story. ;p

Sure thing! I'll go and friend you as soon as I get this comment posted. :)

*hugs you back*
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2017, 12:55 am GMT.