?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
Fanfic banner for musicbitch 
23rd-Oct-2008 09:40 pm
Some time ago, always as wonderful musicbitch asked me if I could make her a Buffy manip for a story banner, and possibly the said story banner, too. I warned her that it might take a while for me to get it done, but she assured me that time was not an issue, and so I was happy to give it a try.

As you might have guessed, I ended up making the whole banner. It was a very interesting experience, to say at least. At the time when I was making the manip, I had no idea what the story itself would be like, but man, was I curious! Then, as I was starting to work on the banner, I heard the story title and it was like, say hello to the inspiration! LOL. It was just so much fun, and not only that but it had character, something for me to grasp on so that I was never completely at a loss for direction and/or ideas. Having at least a vague idea of where I'm heading really seems to make it easier for me to work - even if I had no clue how to actually get there. ;)

What was totally new to me, was trying to make a working whole out of four pictures of which one was the manip I'd made and the three others were pictures that musicbitch had chosen for the story. I'd never done anything like it before and it was, in one word, hard. A big-ass shout-out to all the people out there making story arts and the like - I really admire your talent!

Anyway, you can read the NC17 rated story here at Spuffy Realm.
And the banner looks like this:

Click on the thumbnail to see it in full size.


The original manip with two alternative versions here.

The base picture for the Buffy manip and all the actor photographs (except for the one I used in the manip) were kindly provided by musicbitch.

my king 3 [thorin]
Comments 
23rd-Oct-2008 09:35 pm (UTC)
Aww, thanks again for the help. If you continue to read the story, I hope you like it=)
23rd-Oct-2008 11:37 pm (UTC)
Aww, you're indeed very welcome! I'm glad I was able to be of help. *huggles*
And of course I'll keep on following the story - I'm just dying to know what happens next! *bounces up and down in excitement*
I have no doubt that the fic will be made of awesome from start to finish. :)
24th-Oct-2008 07:01 am (UTC)
WOW!!! This is brilliant, honey! (and yes, it made me giggle a little)

I'd already decided I'd start reading the story when I got back from my trip... now I'm thinking I may have Andrei read it to me as a bedtime story :-P

*huggles*
24th-Oct-2008 01:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much for the loveliest comment, hon! I'm absolutely delighted to hear you think so! *beams*

And yay to giggling! Giggling is always of the good. I actually giggled quite a bit myself while I was making this banner. I mean, it was a tricky one to do, but thanks to the hilarious nature of the title, lol, there was always a sense of fun present there while I was making it. Plus it was just so cool to make something deliberately a bit over the top for a change. *g*

Hope you're having a wonderful time on your trip!
*hugs and smooches*
28th-Oct-2008 09:33 pm (UTC)
Just got back, had a fab time, but I'm sooo sad to be home and I'm exhausted. Please let me know what the doc says!

*huggles*
25th-Oct-2008 11:13 pm (UTC)
I LOVE this banner. It's got the perfect 70s porno feel to it (not that I watch bad 70s pornos but you know what I mean! ;> ) and that outfit is perfect for Porno Girl.

It's a great story and this banner does it justice. She should be thrilled!
26th-Oct-2008 05:21 pm (UTC)
Aww. *blushes* You always have the loveliest comments, hon. It makes me so very happy to hear you think this banner turned out alright. I remember being awfully nervous when I emailed this to musicbitch, because it was pretty much as different as it gets from the last banner I'd made for her, and I felt like I had no idea if my perception of the concept would be totally different from what she had in mind. It's such a puzzling situation, really, knowing the story title and nothing else. On the one hand it gives you a whole bunch of artistic freedom, but on the other hand you find yourself constantly worrying if your interpretation of the subject is all wrong. Makes you all kinds of fidgety, that.

It's got the perfect 70s porno feel to it (not that I watch bad 70s pornos but you know what I mean! ;> )
Hee, I'm loving this observation of yours so much! And I'm just happy-happy-superhappy that you mentioned this, because it means that I actually got the atmosphere right. Yayness! *beams*

Thanks again for your kind words! You totally made my day, you awesome you! *huggles*
(Deleted comment)
27th-Oct-2008 01:37 pm (UTC)
Yep, it was me - guilty as charged. ;)
Thank you so much for the loveliest comment, hon! I'm absolutely delighted to hear you think the banner turned out alright! Making banners isn't exactly what I'd consider to be my strongest point, and so it's just wonderful to hear that a banner specialist like you approves of my work. Yay, yay, yayness all-around! ;D *beams*
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2017, 12:55 am GMT.