?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
My first fanart post ever 
14th-Feb-2008 02:11 pm
Ok. Here it is. My first fanart post ever. There's one Spuffy manip, one Spike only and one Buffy/Spuffy behind the cut. 

Click on the thumbnail piccies to see them bigger and better. Hope you like 'em! 





my king 3 [thorin]
Comments 
14th-Feb-2008 02:11 pm (UTC)
I love those last two. So well done, both blending and colouring!
14th-Feb-2008 05:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! Apparently the thought of getting feedback scared the hell out of me until the very minute I actually got some. And now I'm all cured - thanks to your kind words! :D

Anyhow, I'm really glad you like them.
14th-Feb-2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
hehe I post mine, and I'm not nearly as good ;)

*glances down* Are you finnish or something? I'm Norwegian.
14th-Feb-2008 11:50 pm (UTC)
Not nearly as good?! *navigates to your journal, ogles at all the pretties there* Oh man, you must have some high standards set up for yourself, then... But then again, the more you learn the better you wanna get, right?

And yes, I'm Finnish. Don't really know if it's a virtue or a fault, but that's what I am. ;)
15th-Feb-2008 06:20 am (UTC)
I saw you had a gander at my comic icons :) I'm completely addicted to that, I've done every issue there has been so far, except the las one.
I was thinking more about my manips. They're kinda crappy, but I post anyways ;p

Don't know if it's a virtue or fault either, just wanted to give an european howdy!
15th-Feb-2008 06:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, stupid me! *slaps her forehead* Sorry, all those pretty icons of yours must’ve gotten my head mixed up. :D But I do like your manips too. The Black Dahlia one is especially gorgeous.

Europeans howdy-ing each other is great. I’m all for it. And in our case we could probably give each other Nordic people’s howdys as well. :)
15th-Feb-2008 08:27 pm (UTC)
hehe right you are!
14th-Feb-2008 02:50 pm (UTC)
Kaikki hienoja eteenki toi viimenen :P
14th-Feb-2008 05:54 pm (UTC)
Kiitokseni suuret! Kiva, että tykkäsit. Viimeisen kuvan Buffyn kampauksen parissa tuli vietettyä muutama mielenkiintoinen hetki (jos toinenkin)... :)
14th-Feb-2008 03:04 pm (UTC)
These are very nice! Love the colouring in that last one.
14th-Feb-2008 06:21 pm (UTC)
Wow! Thank you. This means especially lot coming from such a talented artist as you. Not that everyone's opinion wouldn't be equally cherished...um. *catches herself blabbering*
Anyway, I'm glad you found them likeable. :)
(Deleted comment)
15th-Feb-2008 12:48 am (UTC)
Oh. *blushes* Thank you. I really appreciate it!
15th-Feb-2008 04:39 am (UTC)
Those are well done. I think I like the one of Spike alone best but they're all really good.
15th-Feb-2008 07:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you. I’m glad you like them. It’s really nice to know everyone’s favorites.
16th-Feb-2008 02:41 am (UTC)
These are really lovely! You've done an excellent job at getting the head size right and choosing a good head for the body. (Sounds funny but can sometimes be tough.)

Welcome to the very addictive world of fanart and manipping! I'm looking forward to seeing more from you. :-)

Did you do your LJ header as well?
16th-Feb-2008 06:07 pm (UTC)
Oh wow. Thank you ever so much! I absolutely adore your art - the way you always manage to portray the characters with such love and grace really speaks to me - so this means a lot to the second.

Finding the right head for the body and sizing it right can be really tricky, yeah. I've noticed that too. (And sometimes you go totally blind to your own work and only realize the wonkyness of the proportions when you're supposed to be finished and that - well, sucks. Big time.)

And yes, my LJ header is my doings too. :)
16th-Feb-2008 10:07 pm (UTC)
I absolutely adore your art - the way you always manage to portray the characters with such love and grace really speaks to me

What a beautiful compliment - thank you so much!

And sometimes you go totally blind to your own work and only realize the wonkyness of the proportions when you're supposed to be finished and that - well, sucks. Big time.

Hee! Isn't that the truth?! I've "finished" pieces, only to look them over and think 'Was I on drugs? Buffy's head looks like a ping pong ball next to Spike's!' LOL. I've also finished something, been happy with it and then looked at it the next day and wondered how I ever thought it was worth the time I was putting in. Even if the proportions work, I'll sometimes think the textures or composition are just butt ugly. If I have an early version and can fix things up, fine, but...

*sigh* We won't even talk about the folders full of total crap I have, thinking I might be able to salvage some of the pieces someday.

And yes, my LJ header is my doings too. :)

It's stunning! Love the colors, the faces you've chosen, etc. It all works perfectly. I'm glad you're posting at btvsats_manips where I'm a squeaky new mod. (drkdevin & I still need to work out lots of details regarding how we'll be handling things and how decisions will be made. I consider it his com, so I'm awaiting direction from him. However, suggestions of things you'd like to see there are VERY welcome!!) I see you're also a member at seasonal_spuffy. I hope you have or plan to sign up for a posting day there.

Again, lovely work and I can't wait to see more!

Mary

18th-Feb-2008 12:00 am (UTC)
We won't even talk about the folders full of total crap I have, thinking I might be able to salvage some of the pieces someday.

Oh yes, the infamous folders full of total crap – I guess there’s no way to avoid them. Depending on the day I find scrolling through those files either depressing (in the "Did I really waste 3 days doing this a giraffe meets a turtle piece" way) or hilarious (in the "Omg, this a giraffe meets a turtle piece makes surrealistic art look dull!). But being it either way, I always find myself thinking that it shouldn’t even be possible to go that badly wrong – let alone to be perfectly content with something and then look at it the next day and it’s like "Blech! This is just...blech! And since when have I been using hallucinogens anyway?" :D

It's stunning! Love the colors, the faces you've chosen, etc. It all works perfectly.

You’re too kind. *blushes* Thank you very much. It took me ages to get it right. The positions of both the male and the female were so troublesome I almost gave up at one point. Now I’m just glad I didn’t because I’m pretty fond of it myself too... :)

I see you're also a member at seasonal_spuffy. I hope you have or plan to sign up for a posting day there.

Um yes, I’m planning on signing up for the spring round. I just haven’t got to the part where I actually do it yet. I guess I’m still a bit overwhelmed by the greatness of the last round, because I’m having hard time wrapping my head around the fact that something I’ve made could ever be part of that continuum. Insecure much, huh? (Yeah, I’ve got some issues.) But I do love, love, love seasonal_spuffy – everything posted in there seems to be "my kind of Spuffy" – and I’d love to participate. I just have to pull myself together and be brave...

AND last but not least, congrats on the mod nomination at btvsats_manips! I'm really happy to be posting there and getting to know this whole new aspect of fandom. So thank you for the warm welcome! :)

Edited at 2008-02-18 12:11 am (UTC)
22nd-Feb-2008 03:42 am (UTC)
Yay!! lol I just love manips where Buffy and Spike look happy! :D Cuz in MY mind they lived happily ever after!
22nd-Feb-2008 06:48 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! I couldn't agree more. Buffy and Spike lived happily ever after in my mind too, and since I'm not gifted enough writer to write fics about them doing just that I try to say the same with my manips. (Or at least for the most part anyway...) :)
22nd-Feb-2008 10:34 pm (UTC)
I love your manips!! Don't stop!! Keep 'em comin' because your view of their lives is fabulous!! Splendid and wonderful......more more!!
23rd-Feb-2008 06:52 pm (UTC)
Oh, there will be more and then some - I can assure you that! I'm just getting started here... ;)

...and thank you, thank you, thank you for the ever so lovely feedback!
2nd-Apr-2008 03:41 pm (UTC)
Hi there,

I just found your work. It is absolutely stunning. I haven't finished looking through your journal but I after seeing this post I had to go ahead and comment. The bottom manip with Buffy on the couch and the two framed pictures of other manips is amazing. I love this. As a writer, I'm always looking at manips for inspiration. To see other than in my head a visual Spuffy love for inspiration. You truly satisfy that craving with your work.

May I friend you?
2nd-Apr-2008 08:25 pm (UTC)
Oh man. Wow. *blushes furiously* That must be one of the most wonderful and encouraging things anyone has ever said to me about my manips. Thank you ever so much and even more! I truly appreciate it from the bottom of my heart.

It's such a great honor to hear that you find my manips inspirational. I absolutely admire fanfic writers, and I can't think of anything that would please my Spuffy loving heart more than hearing that I've been able to give something in return for a change. I owe you guys so much.

I couldn't write fanfiction for the life of me. I'm just not skilled enough writer - not even in my own language. And yet I have this will - need even - to participate in keeping the Spuffy story alive, and so I tell my stories with manips. Or that's what I keep telling myself, anyway. I've sometimes even called them piclets, hee. ;D Not that there was always a story behind my stuff, but more often than not there is.

You may most certainly friend me. Would you mind if I friended you back?
3rd-Apr-2008 03:11 pm (UTC)
You're very welcome and very deserving of every word I say.

See, I can write, but I can't do art of any kind. So, I owe quite a bit to those like you that can do the visuals.

Yes, please do friend me back!!
3rd-Apr-2008 07:25 pm (UTC)
Well, that works out nicely then. Writers inspiring manippers and vice versa - what an ideal situation! These two forms of art complement each other so well that it seems pretty natural for the inspiring to be reciprocal.
This page was loaded Aug 24th 2017, 1:00 am GMT.