?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Everything takes forever
framedinlove's journal
Award and Nominations 
2nd-Sep-2008 01:36 pm

Whoa! I'm speechless, I truly am. It seems (even after pinching myself several times) that Through the Fire won the Salty Goodness/Best Art Award at Indigo Crypt Awards' Round 2. *is stunned out of her head* I don't know if it's possible to react in some cool way in a situation like this, but I found myself squeeing really loudly while limping around my apartment waving my crutches in the air, which - I'm quite sure - wasn't exactly cool. But who cares about the coolness when there's so much to be goofilly happy about! *beams*

Thank you so much for this amazing, heart-warming and ever so squee inducing acknowledgment! I truly appreciate it from the bottom of my heart! *beams some more*
And congratulations to all the absolutely amazing artists and writers there who more than deserved to be awarded and praised!

Here's the downright gorgeous banner I got accompanied by the super-wonderful feedback from the judges:



"This piece of art literally made my jaw drop. And it stayed hung there for a while. Each time I look at this, I see something new. There is so much to see in what is a seemingly simple portrait. Absolutely stunning."

And as if that wasn't enough to make my head spin like a merry-go-round, I've been nominated again. At several awards. In several categories. *feels a bit jittery* I know I'm repeating myself but: Whoa! Squared! This is alternative universe stuff, I'm telling you. This is more than I ever could've even dreamed of.



Lovely pretty nomination buttons:

This is for Indigo Crypt Awards Round 3 nomination (Picture Perfect Award). This is just crazy, btw! I'm so out of my league here! And yet: YAYYY! :D


This is for Running with Scissors Awards Round 2 nominations (Best Artist and Best Banner). The banner in question being this. Two nominations at once - does such thing even exist? My brain's totally short-circuiting here. Best artist? What? Who? And yet: Omg, this is soooo awesome! :D


And last but not least this is for Rogue Poet Awards Round 6 nomination. And before you ask, no, I still can't write fanfiction for the life of me. I've been nominated in the Fandom Cheerleader category there, and let me just tell you that this is one of the biggest compliments I've ever received. This fandom has given me so much - even before I ever had an LJ account. There have been times in my life when reading fanfics has been pretty much the only thing keeping me from dying inside, and I honestly can't think of anything that'd make me happier than the thought of having been able to give something back in return.


Thank you ever so much for these nominations! I can't even begin to tell you how much it means to me that I've been considered worthy of such acknowledgments. It's a great honor and I really really appreciate it. And now I'm off to squee some more! :D

my king 3 [thorin]
Comments 
2nd-Sep-2008 06:28 pm (UTC)
I could say I'm surprised, but I don't like to lie. Congrats! :)
2nd-Sep-2008 06:49 pm (UTC)
You're making me blush here!! *blushes like never before* Oh, I'm such a hopeless fool...but a happy one, so I'm going to ignore the fool part. LOL. ;)

Thank you so much for your kind words, hon! *hugs*
And btw, I just love your icon!
2nd-Sep-2008 06:47 pm (UTC)
I might have had a hand in a few of those noms *whistles*

I told you. You are one of my best commenters and cheerleaders. You deserve acknowledgment for it. Without you and readers like you, there wouldn't be much point in participating in fandom. What is a writer without a readership?

I would make you an award myself but, as we know, I am next to clueless when it comes to graphic work. *hugs*
2nd-Sep-2008 08:02 pm (UTC)
I knew it! I knew it! *bounces up and down in her chair* You naughty, wicked, lovely you! *huggles you silly*
Thank you so much! You're awesome! :)

And really, you make it so easy for us cheerleaders to, you know, cheer by writing such masterful stuff and being such a wonderful person on top of that. Also, I don't know if I've ever mentioned this, but from a reviewer's point of view it's truly wonderful that you put so much effort in responding to the feedback you get. I'm not saying that's what writing reviews is about - no, it's about showing appreciation to the authors' work - but it always makes, well, at least me feel really special. And not just that, but it's just soooo interesting and exciting to hear your thoughts and point of views. :)
3rd-Sep-2008 06:34 am (UTC)
SQUEEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!!!!

Go you, you brilliant artist!!! I'm really glad that more and more people recognize the awesomeness that's you! A million heartfelt congrats to you, and I hope the awards keep coming because you definitely deserve them!

*squishes*
3rd-Sep-2008 06:13 pm (UTC)
Oh. *blushes* I'm such a jerk, me - I have no idea how to handle all this attention and kindness. Sometimes I feel like hiding and sometimes I feel like there's no way in the world that I could possibly deserve to have friends this wonderful. And yet you're here and this is all really happening, and it makes me feel so grateful it's almost too much.

*takes a deep breath* Yay me, the Queen of Sappiness! I almost wish I was exaggerating, because it might make me a tad bit less embarrassing of a person, but I really am this uncool and silly. And yet, weirdly enough, I find myself kinda liking all this uncoolness and silliness... *g*

...speaking of which - babblemouth much? Sorry about that, I'm totally out of control these days, lol.

But my verbal diarrhea aside, what I really meant to say was: Thank you ever so much for your kind words, sweetie! You're awesome! *huggles*
(Deleted comment)
4th-Sep-2008 07:02 pm (UTC)
Hi there, sweetie! It's lovely to see you! *hugs back*
Thank you so much for your kind words! It makes me sooo happy to hear you think the header turned out alright! It was such a struggle, making it, that it feels just wonderful to hear that I didn't screw it up. Yay! :D

Oh, and there's absolutely no need to apologize! There's so much going on here at LJ all the time that it'd be impossible to never miss out anything. I should know after missing out the whole summer's worth of stuff, lol.
This page was loaded Oct 24th 2017, 2:07 am GMT.